Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement explains what CFLW Cyber Strategies does with personal data, how CFLW protects personal data and how you can exercise the rights you have under privacy legislation that applies to CFLW.

What are personal data?

Personal data means any information that is traceable to you as a person. Your name, home address or name-based email address are examples of personal data. On the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (the Dutch DPA / www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en) you will find more information about the personal data and the privacy legislation.

Why does CFLW use your personal data?

Whenever you wish to receive information from or want to interact with CFLW, we need your details so that we can exchange information. CFLW uses this personal data to provide you with the best possible service. If you are not satisfied with our services, we ask you to send a request to delete your data.

How long does CFLW keep your personal data?

CFLW does not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being held. If you have signed up to receive information and you later sign off, CFLW deletes your personal data.

How does CFLW secure your personal data?

CFLW attaches great importance to ensuring that personal data provided by you are handled and kept secure with the greatest possible care. In order to optimally protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorised access or misuse, CFLW takes the correct technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data secure.

Does CFLW give personal data to other organisations?

CFLW adheres to the principle that it does not share your personal data with others. The data will not be sold. However, there are exceptions whereby CFLW is required to give personal data to others. These are always exceptional circumstances, such as legal proceedings or crime prevention.

What are your privacy rights?

Under the prevailing privacy legislation you have various rights you can exercise to keep control of the personal data an organisation collects about you and how it is used. For example, you are entitled to access the personal data that CFLW has about you. This right of access is intended to enable you to check whether the data are correct and to make any rectifications as necessary. You can also check whether CFLW has used the data lawfully. As well as the right of access, you have the right to object against the use of your data by CFLW through the right to be deleted. See our contact details below.

Incidents (data breach)

In spite of our precautionary measures designed to give personal data the best possible protection, it remains possible that an incident may occur in which personal data are involved. An incident of this type is called a data breach. If you believe that a data breach is occurring at CFLW, please get in touch by e-mail, see details below or give a call in case of urgency.

Amendments

This privacy statement may be amended at any time by CFLW without prior announcement. Changes come into effect as soon as they are published on this website. Therefore, please check this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of any amendments.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, exercising your rights, CFLW’s activities in the field of personal data or if you have a complaint about how CFLW handles personal data, you can get in touch: privacy@cflw.com.

In addition, you are always entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Scroll to Top
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap